Guides · 9 min read

How much does a life coach cost?

Coaches charged an average of $234 for a one-hour session in 2025, according to the International Coaching Federation. Half of coaches charge less than the average: the middle fee in the last published breakdown was $180. Personal clients usually pay less than executives, and new coaches less than experienced ones.

The short answer is about $180 to $234 an hour

The only worldwide survey of coaching fees is the International Coaching Federation (ICF) Global Coaching Study, run with PwC. Its figures cover life, business and executive coaches together.

  • Average fee in 2025: $234 for a one-hour session

    This is the mean reported by coaches with active clients in the 2025 study. Source: ICF Global Coaching Study 2025, executive summary.

  • Middle fee in 2022: $180 for a one-hour session

    Half of coaches charged less than $180 and half charged more. The 2025 summary does not publish a median, so this is the latest one available. Source: ICF Global Coaching Study 2023, final report.

  • Personal clients usually pay less

    The ICF reports that fees are higher for coaches who mainly work with executives, business owners or managers, and lower for coaches who mainly work with personal clients. Life coaching paid for by the client themselves tends to sit below the average.

Why the average is higher than most clients pay

An average is pulled upwards by a small number of coaches with very high fees, often executive coaches whose sessions are paid for by an employer. The median is the better guide to a typical fee, because it is the point where half of coaches charge less.

In 2022 the average was $244 and the median was $180. A client looking for a life coach for themselves will find many coaches below $180 an hour, and some well above it.

The ICF also found that coaches whose clients are sponsored, meaning someone other than the client pays, report higher fees on average. Most personal life coaching is paid for by the client, so it tends to cost less than coaching bought by a company.

Life coaching fees by region

The ICF published average fees by world region for 2022. The 2025 summary gives only the global figure.

Fees are highest in the regions where coaching is longest established. In 2022 the North American average rose 12% on 2019, and Western Europe rose 2%. The global average rose 9%, from $223 to $244.

Average fee for a one-hour coaching session, 2022 (USD)

Averages for coaches with active clients. Changes in exchange rates affect the comparison between regions.

  • Western Europe$277
  • North America$272
  • Oceania$259
  • Global$244
  • Asia$226
  • Middle East and Africa$165
  • Eastern Europe$138
  • Latin America and the Caribbean$114
Source: ICF Global Coaching Study 2023, final report, table 2.9.

Experienced coaches charge about twice as much

In 2022, coaches in their first year charged an average of $150 an hour, and coaches with more than ten years of experience charged $310. The 2025 study found the same pattern by age group: Baby Boomer coaches averaged $270 an hour and Millennial coaches $193.

Experience is not the only reason. Longer-serving coaches are more likely to coach executives and business owners, whose fees are higher. The ICF notes that these factors overlap.

Average fee for a one-hour session by years of coaching, 2022 (USD)

  • Less than one year$150
  • More than ten years$310
Source: ICF Global Coaching Study 2023, final report.

What a course of life coaching costs

Most life coaching is sold as a series of sessions rather than one at a time. The figures below are our own arithmetic using the ICF fees, not survey results.

A package price is often a little lower per session than a single session, because the coach can plan their diary further ahead. Ask what is included, how many sessions there are, how long each lasts and what happens to unused sessions.

  • Six sessions at the 2022 median of $180: $1,080

    A common length for a short piece of work, such as preparing for a career change.

  • Twelve sessions at the 2025 average of $234: $2,808

    About three months of weekly sessions, or six months every two weeks.

  • Monthly fee for two sessions a month at $180: $360

    Some coaches charge a flat monthly fee instead of per session. Messages between sessions are sometimes included in that fee.

What a life coach actually earns from those fees

The ICF found in 2025 that coaches with active clients earned an average of $49,283 a year from coaching. They worked an average of 11.6 hours a week as a coach and had 12.4 active clients.

Those numbers show why fees look high per hour. Most coaches coach part-time, and an hour with a client also needs preparation, notes and follow-up messages, none of which is billed separately. The fee also covers the coach’s training, insurance, software and unpaid time spent finding clients.

Setting your fee as a new life coach

Start from the median rather than the average, then adjust for your region, your experience and who your clients are. A first-year coach working with private clients will usually sit near the ICF’s first-year average of $150, or below it outside Western Europe and North America.

Price per session and per package, and write both down so every client sees the same figures. Raise fees for new clients first, and give existing clients notice. Our guides to designing coaching packages and raising your rates cover both.

Another Session keeps each client’s rate, packages and payments with their session notes, so you can see what each client has paid and what is still due. Every feature is free for up to three clients, and a 30-day trial gives unlimited clients with no card required. See pricing.

How to cite these figures

“Coach practitioners charged an average of $234 USD for a one-hour coaching session in 2025, according to the ICF Global Coaching Study.” Link to the ICF 2025 executive summary.

“In 2022, half of coaches charged less than $180 USD for a one-hour session, according to the ICF.” Link to the ICF 2023 final report.

You are welcome to link to this page as a summary and to quote our calculations with a link back. Sources were checked on 27 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a life coach cost per session?

Coaches charged an average of $234 for a one-hour session in 2025, according to the ICF. Half charged less than $180 in 2022. Life coaches working with private clients are often below the average.

How much does a life coach cost per month?

It depends on how often you meet. Two one-hour sessions a month at $180 each comes to $360. Some coaches charge a flat monthly fee that includes messages between sessions.

How much does a life coach cost in the UK?

The ICF does not publish a UK figure. The average for Western Europe was $277 for a one-hour session in 2022, which includes executive coaching paid for by employers. Private life coaching usually costs less.

Why is executive coaching more expensive than life coaching?

Executive coaching is usually paid for by an employer, and the ICF found that coaches with more sponsored clients and more senior clients report higher fees.

How much should a new life coach charge?

The ICF found that coaches in their first year charged an average of $150 an hour in 2022. Many new coaches start below that while they build experience and testimonials.

Are life coaching fees going up?

Yes, slowly. The global average rose from $223 in 2019 to $244 in 2022. In 2025, 37% of coaches expected to raise their hourly fee in the coming year.

Run your coaching, calmly

One calm place for clients, sessions, notes and payments. Free for up to three clients, no card needed.

Start free

Free for up to three clients. No card required.